Privacy policy

In this privacy policy, it is described how the Danish National Archives collects and uses the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit our website and use the various services and functions we offer.

  1. Collection of personal data
  2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis
  3. Consent
  4. Security
  5. Your rights
  6. Links to other websites
  7. Amendments of this privacy policy
  8. Contact

1. Collection of personal data

We always inform you before we collect your personal data. We collect for instance the following personal data about you: name, address, e-mail address, and national identification number.

Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect in order for you to use the functions of the website. Each of the relevant formulas will indicate whether it is mandatory or optional for you to provide the personal data. If providing the personal data is mandatory, the relevant field will be marked by a star (*). If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function. For instance, you must provide your contact information in order for us to answer an enquiry from you.

If you provide personal data on other persons than yourself, we recommend that you collect consent to provide us the personal data from the relevant persons.

2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

We collect and use personal data in relation to the functions and purposes listed below. We may also process your personal data for other purposes if we are entitled or obliged to do so pursuant to the applicable personal data legislation (e.g. national security).

Use of the archives

If you request access to archives or records of the Danish National Archives that are not freely available on our websites we ask for your personal data in order to identify you. When you register on our website to order archives or records we collect your name, address, and e-mail-address. When we hand you the material at one of our reading rooms we ask you to identify yourself and collect your national identification number (or similar). We may use third parties as data processors, but we will only transfer data to these parties as data processors on behalf of the Danish National Archives.

Participation in transcription of records

If you wish to participate in transcribing our records we collect your name, address, and e-mail, and we log what you transcribe. We may use third parties as data processors, but we will only transfer data to these parties as data processors on behalf of the Danish National Archives.

CC-TV

We monitor the reading rooms at the Danish National Archives by CC-TV, collect information about you in the form of video images. We may use third parties as data processors, but we will only transfer data to these parties as data processors on behalf of the Danish National Archives.

Requests and applications to the Danish National Archives

If you contact us by e-mail or by filling out contact forms at our website, we process the personal data that you provide us. For instance, if you apply for permission to see records with confidential information. In some cases, we will ask for your Danish national identification number to facilitate secure communication via “E-boks”. We may use third parties as data processors, but we will only transfer data to these parties as data processors on behalf of the Danish National Archives.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can learn more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find here.

We process the personal data collected by our cookies based on your consent. You can read more about the conditions on how to provide consent in section 3 below.

The personal data collected by our cookies for the following purposes:

  • To operate the websites
  • To monitor the use of our websites to improve the pages and generate statistics

We may use third parties as data processors, but we will only transfer data to these parties as data processors on behalf of the Danish National Archives.

3. Consent

When you use our website we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent, cf. section 2 above.

Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us, if you wish to withdraw your consent (see contact information in section 8 below).

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent will now affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent you may not be able to use the functions offered on our website in full.

4. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure an adequate security level. Accordingly, we use our best efforts to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal data.

5. Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to rectification of your personal data, or to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you so request, we will erase the personal data which we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to answer on a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us (see contact information section 8 below).

In connection with requests regarding your rights, we kindly ask you to provide us with sufficient information in order for us to handle your request, including name and e-mail address, and to identify you and reply to your request. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than one month.

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may contact us. You may also lodge a complaint with:


The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Telephone 33 19 32 00

E-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk

6. Links for other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website.

7. Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

8. Contact

If you wish us to update, rectify or delete the personal data we have registered on you or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us:


Danish National Archives
Company registration number: 60208212
Rigsdagsgaarden 9
DK-1218 Copenhagen K.

Telephone: +45 33 92 33 10

E-mail: databeskyttelse@sa.dk

Version 1.0, 24-5-2018